LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Westminster City Council

GSS E09000033 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,283
2025-12-30 – 2026-12-18
Refusal rate (our sample)
9.3%
213 of 2,283 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
5.5 yr
adopted 2021-04
The adopted plan is 5.5 years old. Where housing policies are out of date, NPPF policies S3-S5 may engage the presumption. <a href="local_plan_monitor.php">Check the plan position</a>.

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
5,354
in the window
Applications decided
4,802
in the window
Approval rate
86.2%
4,137 granted, 665 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 11 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
65.7%
rank 294 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 32 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major2596.0%66.7%
Minor1,76685.8%75.1%
Other3,01186.3%—
of which householder36682.0%66.1%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
08061,6122024 Q3: 1,511 received2024 Q3: 1,394 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 1,251 received2024 Q4: 1,245 decided2025 Q1: 1,292 received2025 Q1: 1,236 decided2025 Q2: 1,414 received2025 Q2: 1,412 decided2025 Q3: 1,430 received2025 Q3: 1,341 decided2025 Q4: 1,325 received2025 Q4: 845 decided2026 Q1: 1,289 received2026 Q1: 1,004 decided2026 Q2: 1,310 received2026 Q2: 1,612 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
120%
No consequence

Delivery at or above 95%: no HDT consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000033). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout1
Principle of development1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 2,172 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 54 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

30%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
3%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
68%
late
(after the target)
96
average days
valid date to decision

This authority determines most applications AFTER the statutory target. Plan for the target date to be a starting point rather than a deadline, and expect to be asked for an extension of time.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=2,172) Validated (n=2,172) Decided (n=2,172)
Mon
22.1%
22.1%
16%
Tue
19.6%
19.6%
18.3%
Wed
20.3%
20.3%
20.1%
Thu
19%
19%
26.9%
Fri
18.1%
18.1%
18.6%
Sat
0.6%
0.6%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 47246%3%51%73
All Other 28323%2%75%119
Listed building consent 24818%2%80%95
Tree works: Trees in conservation areas/subjec 24665%2%33%42
Full planning & listed building consent 2196%2%92%147
Full planning permission 1965%2%93%145
Consent to display an advertisement 19548%5%48%62
Non-Material Amendment 613%5%92%74

Delegated vs committee

RouteDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Delegated 2,07430%3%67%94
Committee 170%0%100%244

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Nikki Mitchell 21 21 16 4 0 80% 14 — Advert Application (ADV) (7) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Ms Priscilla Ogie 13 13 10 3 0 77% 14 — Advert Application (ADV) (4) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Elaine Gonul 11 11 7 4 0 64% 23 — Approval of Details (Full PP) (4) Jun 2026 – Oct 2026
Rosalie Dobson 4 4 1 0 2 100% 24 — Applic. for works to trees in CA (2) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Richard Langston 2 2 1 1 0 50% 19 — Approval of Details (Full PP) (1) Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
Central Planning Team 1 1 0 0 1 — 4 — Approval of Details (ADLBC) (1) Jul 2026 – Jul 2026
Jamie Newman 1 1 0 0 0 — 204 — Applic. for works to trees in CA (1) Feb 2026 – Sep 2026
Jennie Humphrey 1 1 1 0 0 100% 34 — Listed Building Consent Application (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Seana McCaffrey 1 1 1 0 0 100% 17 — Non-material amendments (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Susanna Miller 1 1 1 0 0 100% 74 — Listed Building Consent Application (1) Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Zulekha Hosenally 1 1 1 0 0 100% 32 — Certificate of Lawfulness (proposed) (1) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Newmark 9 9 8 0 1 100% 12 Approval of Details (Full PP) (4) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Firstplan 2 2 2 0 0 100% 12 Listed Building Consent Application (2) Oct 2026 – Oct 2026
Kotak Design 2 2 0 2 0 0% 8 Advert Application (ADV) (2) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Studio Nahorniak 1 1 0 1 0 0% 12 Advert Application (ADV) (1) Aug 2026 – Aug 2026
PARKER ASSOCIATES LIMITED 1 1 1 0 0 100% 14 LBC Applic. Council's Own Dev. (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Architecture Design Limited 1 1 1 0 0 100% 6 Advert Application (ADV) (1) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Hyphen Archi Ltd 1 1 0 1 0 0% 28 Advert Application (ADV) (1) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Lucy Wood Architects 1 1 0 1 0 0% 76 Full Planning Permission Application (1) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Treecare Ltd 1 1 0 0 1 — 33 Applic. for works to trees in CA (1) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Sy2 Planning 1 1 0 1 0 0% 18 Non-material amendments (1) Sep 2026 – Sep 2026
Smith Jenkins Ltd 1 1 1 0 0 100% 18 Approval of Details (Full PP) (1) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Lucy Willcox Garden Design 1 1 1 0 0 100% 27 Approval of Details (Full PP) (1) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Westminster City Plan 2019-2040
Adopted 2021-04-21 · plan period 2019-01-01–2040-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me