LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Barnet London Borough Council

GSS E09000003 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,951
2021-09-10 – 2026-10-27
Refusal rate (our sample)
16.4%
484 of 2,951 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
2,586
in the window
Applications decided
2,417
in the window
Approval rate
73.8%
1,783 granted, 634 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 30 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
94.2%
rank 106 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 10 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major3588.6%50.0%
Minor70367.4%93.7%
Other1,67976.1%—
of which householder1,36180.2%95.2%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
03847672024 Q3: 651 received2024 Q3: 660 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 756 received2024 Q4: 712 decided2025 Q1: 767 received2025 Q1: 613 decided2025 Q2: 646 received2025 Q2: 705 decided2025 Q3: 668 received2025 Q3: 664 decided2025 Q4: 677 received2025 Q4: 557 decided2026 Q1: 605 received2026 Q1: 615 decided2026 Q2: 636 received2026 Q2: 581 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
97%
No consequence

Delivery at or above 95%: no HDT consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000003). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout3
Principle of development2
Missing information or evidence1
Highways and access1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 2,378 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 53 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

48%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
31%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
21%
late
(after the target)
55
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=2,378) Validated (n=2,378) Decided (n=2,378)
Mon
23.2%
23.7%
23.8%
Tue
20.8%
20.6%
23%
Wed
19.8%
20%
20%
Thu
18.8%
18.7%
16.7%
Fri
17.2%
16.7%
15.9%
Sat
0.1%
0.1%
0.5%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Householder planning permission 34831%47%23%59
Full 32526%49%25%64
Outline 23579%17%4%32
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 18954%12%34%61
Full planning permission 18716%43%42%101
Conditions 17862%12%26%55
Lawful development: Proposed use 17779%18%4%31
Trees 11358%37%4%40

Delegated vs committee

RouteDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Delegated 1,30043%33%24%58

By case officer

OfficerDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Joe Norman 2596%4%0%12
Rish Mehan 1292%8%0%16
Zacharia Furst 1292%8%0%28
Hugh Coggles 1283%17%0%31

Officers are not allocated cases at random — a caseload weighted towards majors or contentious sites will run longer than one of householder applications, and that is the case mix rather than the officer. Read this as context for your own case, not as a ranking of individuals.

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

CDH01 · 3 40 · 3 D3 · 2 HC1 · 2 CDH08 · 2 CDH05 · 1 G7 · 1 TRC01 · 1 ECY01 · 1 D1 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Joe Norman 31 31 2 0 0 100% 11 0% of 25 Proposed Lawful Development Certificate (27) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Zacharia Furst 26 26 5 5 0 50% 24 0% of 12 Proposed Lawful Development Certificate (14) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Rish Mehan 24 12 12 0 0 100% 16 0% of 12 Lawful Development Certificate (23) Nov 2024 – Jul 2025
Hugh Coggles 21 21 0 0 0 — 25 0% of 12 Trees: Notices of Intent (18) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Thomas Wong 12 12 5 0 0 100% 24 0% of 9 Licence Notification (4) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Joseph Parsons 11 11 4 4 2 50% 33 — Prior Notification (Householder) (6) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Tabitha Hannam 11 11 3 0 0 100% 18 0% of 8 Proposed Lawful Development Certificate (6) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Muhsin Ahmed 10 10 7 1 1 88% 24 0% of 9 Lawful Development Certificate (5) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
Terry Wong 6 6 0 0 0 — 6 0% of 5 Trees: Notices of Intent (4) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Bradley Carson 4 4 1 0 1 100% 14 — Proposed Lawful Development Certificate (3) Jun 2026 – Jul 2026
Lottie Burden 4 4 0 3 0 0% 31 — Prior Notification (Householder) (3) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
Vruti Parmar 4 4 2 1 0 67% 25 — Householder Application (2) Jun 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
UPP Architects + Town Planners 24 22 10 4 0 71% 52 Full (9) Jun 2021 – Aug 2026
Harrison's Tree Service Ltd 16 16 7 0 0 100% 42 Trees (13) Oct 2021 – Sep 2026
Avison Young 16 13 6 2 0 75% 41 Conditions (7) Sep 2021 – Oct 2026
EA Town Planning Ltd 15 14 5 4 0 56% 40 Outline (5) Nov 2021 – Oct 2026
Stuart Henley & Partners 12 7 3 0 0 100% 46 Full (7) May 2024 – Aug 2026
Henry Planning Ltd 11 10 0 3 0 0% 79 Full (10) Apr 2020 – Aug 2026
CarneySweeney 11 8 8 0 0 100% 45 Conditions (10) Feb 2026 – Oct 2026
JLArchitecture 9 6 4 1 0 80% 29 Conditions (5) Nov 2021 – Jul 2026
Town & Country Planning Limited 8 7 3 1 1 75% 43 Full (4) Sep 2021 – Aug 2026
Custom Cutters Tree Specialists Ltd 8 8 4 0 0 100% 40 Trees (8) Oct 2021 – Aug 2026
DP9 Ltd 8 4 3 0 0 100% 36 Amendment (3) Nov 2021 – Aug 2026
Steven Gray Design Limited 7 7 2 1 0 67% 43 Full (4) Oct 2021 – Jul 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Barnet Local Plan 2021-2036
Adoption date not published in the national register · plan period 2021-01-01–2036-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me