LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Buckinghamshire Council

GSS E06000060 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
3,492
2023-05-25 – 2026-10-22
Refusal rate (our sample)
21.4%
746 of 3,492 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
21.74%
5 allowed of 24 appeals
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
4,930
in the window
Applications decided
4,532
in the window
Approval rate
84.5%
3,831 granted, 701 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 50 of 63 unitary authorities (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 10.6%
Decided within time
59.9%
rank 301 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 63 of 63 unitary authorities · peer median 90.6%

Peer ranks compare only unitary authorities with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major15581.3%77.8%
Minor96480.3%58.3%
Other3,41385.9%—
of which householder2,85586.3%61.9%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
06821,3632024 Q3: 1,358 received2024 Q3: 1,328 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 1,245 received2024 Q4: 1,342 decided2025 Q1: 1,363 received2025 Q1: 1,122 decided2025 Q2: 1,201 received2025 Q2: 1,155 decided2025 Q3: 1,296 received2025 Q3: 1,111 decided2025 Q4: 1,161 received2025 Q4: 1,048 decided2026 Q1: 1,163 received2026 Q1: 1,132 decided2026 Q2: 1,310 received2026 Q2: 1,241 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
94%
Action plan

Delivery 85–94%: the authority must publish an action plan. No presumption or buffer consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E06000060). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG2020 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (25 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG2020 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (25 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout3
Principle of development3
Neighbour amenity1
Missing information or evidence1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 2,601 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 54 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

29%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
29%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
43%
late
(after the target)
57
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=2,518) Validated (n=2,601) Decided (n=2,601)
Mon
24.3%
24.1%
16.1%
Tue
21.4%
21.3%
21.1%
Wed
17.2%
17.4%
18.6%
Thu
18.4%
18.2%
23.4%
Fri
18.4%
18.6%
19.9%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 93210%26%64%76
Trees 47846%28%26%43
Outline 35324%40%36%63
Telecoms 20666%16%18%10
Conditions 13835%30%36%60
Amendment 10717%38%45%48
Heritage 696%9%86%95
Other 4933%59%8%27

By case officer

OfficerDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Kim Brown 1889%11%0%6
Jonathan Richardson 1782%18%0%7

Officers are not allocated cases at random — a caseload weighted towards majors or contentious sites will run longer than one of householder applications, and that is the case mix rather than the officer. Read this as context for your own case, not as a ranking of individuals.

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

GC1 · 1 H3 · 1 H4 · 1 GC3 · 1 CP1 · 1 CP2 · 1 CP3 · 1 CP4 · 1 CP12 · 1 DM21 · 1 DM33 · 1 DM1 · 1 CP8 · 1 DM42 · 1 S5 · 1 GB3 · 1 GB1 · 1 GB10 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Kim Brown 18 18 0 0 0 — 6 0% of 18 Telecoms Notification (18) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Jonathan Richardson 17 17 0 0 0 — 7 0% of 17 Telecoms Notification (17) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Bibi Motuel 8 8 2 0 1 100% 13 0% of 8 Approval of detail Reserved by Condition (4) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Samantha Walker 5 5 0 0 0 — 38 — Works to trees in Conservation Area (5) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
Thomas Goldsmith 4 4 0 1 0 0% 15 — Works to trees in Conservation Area (3) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Alice Rolfe 3 3 0 2 0 0% 36 — Certificate of Lawful Use - Proposed (2) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Ana Patriarca 3 3 2 0 1 100% 36 — Works to trees covered by TPO (3) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Ellen Coles 3 3 0 3 0 0% 56 — Certificate of Lawful Use - Proposed (3) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
Emma Showan 3 3 0 0 0 — 16 — Non Material Amendment (2) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Kaya Allnutt 3 3 0 0 0 — 17 — Approval of detail Reserved by Condition (2) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Kerby MacInnis 3 3 0 2 0 0% 60 — Approval of detail Reserved by Condition (1) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Lucy Dolan 3 3 0 0 0 — 6 — Approval of detail Reserved by Condition (3) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Openreach 165 165 137 0 0 100% 8 Telecoms (137) Jan 2026 – Oct 2026
South Bucks Tree Surgeons Limited 60 39 7 29 0 19% 40 Trees (58) Jan 2026 – Oct 2026
Authorised Designs Ltd 41 28 24 4 0 86% 73 Full (31) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
DP Architects 31 22 16 1 0 94% 67 Full (10) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
dr design 28 21 19 2 0 90% 52 Full (16) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
Home Counties Architectural Services 24 18 14 4 0 78% 58 Outline (13) Feb 2026 – Sep 2026
Hawkins Eades Associates 19 13 10 3 0 77% 66 Full (8) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Alex D Architects Ltd 19 14 10 4 0 71% 68 Full (12) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Fineland Forestry Limited 19 16 3 13 0 19% 48 Trees (19) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Jackson Property Consultancy Limited 19 17 15 2 0 88% 79 Full (10) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
A Ellis Tree Surgery Ltd 18 17 7 10 0 41% 48 Trees (18) Feb 2026 – Aug 2026
Bell Cornwell LLP 18 15 10 5 0 67% 69 Full (10) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Local Plan for Buckinghamshire
Adoption date not published in the national register · plan period 2045-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me