LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Bexley London Borough Council

GSS E09000004 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,013
2002-06-26 – 2026-10-23
Refusal rate (our sample)
10.2%
206 of 2,013 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,333
in the window
Applications decided
1,258
in the window
Approval rate
89.5%
1,126 granted, 132 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 6 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
98.4%
rank 30 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 2 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major1989.5%100.0%
Minor23882.4%94.2%
Other1,00191.2%—
of which householder87794.6%99.6%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02064112024 Q3: 312 received2024 Q3: 310 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 293 received2024 Q4: 321 decided2025 Q1: 411 received2025 Q1: 281 decided2025 Q2: 352 received2025 Q2: 393 decided2025 Q3: 314 received2025 Q3: 341 decided2025 Q4: 319 received2025 Q4: 299 decided2026 Q1: 356 received2026 Q1: 291 decided2026 Q2: 344 received2026 Q2: 327 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
85%
Action plan

Delivery 85–94%: the authority must publish an action plan. No presumption or buffer consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000004). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Missing information or evidence8
Neighbour amenity2
Highways and access2
Flood risk and drainage1
Design, scale or layout1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,550 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 55 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

16%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
62%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
23%
late
(after the target)
72
average days
valid date to decision

This authority runs to the wire: most decisions land in the last few days before the statutory target. Chasing before then rarely brings a decision forward.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,550) Validated (n=1,550) Decided (n=1,550)
Mon
24.5%
23.8%
16.8%
Tue
19.2%
19.6%
20.1%
Wed
17.9%
18.6%
22.3%
Thu
22.6%
21.4%
22.8%
Fri
15.8%
16.4%
17.9%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 5598%65%28%75
Outline 22115%75%10%54
Householder planning permission 17721%67%11%60
Conditions 9610%53%36%96
Full planning permission 9516%45%39%119
Lawful development: Proposed use 6946%51%3%53
All Other 6821%49%31%76
Trees 5313%55%32%63

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

DP11 · 8 SP5 · 5 D12 · 2 SP9 · 1 DP20 · 1 DP15 · 1 D4 · 1 D3 · 1 SP7 · 1 DP2 · 1 D6 · 1 S4 · 1 D7 · 1 T4 · 1 T6 · 1 DP24 · 1 SI7 · 1 DP26 · 1 SI2 · 1 DP30 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Claire Collins 10 10 7 2 0 78% 41 — Detailed Planning Application (3) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Temilayo Ajayi 9 9 5 4 0 56% 54 — Detailed Planning Application (5) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Heather Redfern 8 8 5 2 0 71% 58 — Detailed Planning Application (3) Mar 2026 – Sep 2026
Henry Stone 3 3 3 0 0 100% 33 — Detailed Planning Application (1) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Katie Huckstepp 3 3 2 1 0 67% 47 — Details pursuant to Planning Condition (1) May 2026 – Oct 2026
David Willing 2 2 0 2 0 0% 84 — Detailed Planning Application (1) May 2026 – Sep 2026
Senan Kelly 1 1 0 0 0 — 18 — Adjoining Local Authority Consultation (1) Oct 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Not Available 11 11 0 11 0 0% 72 Detailed Planning Application (6) Mar 2026 – Sep 2026
Ms Natalie Gaunt 2 2 2 0 0 100% 56 Advertisement Consent Application (1) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
KHD Architecture Ltd 1 0 0 0 0 — — Conditions (1) Aug 2026 – Aug 2026
Mr David Gutwirth 1 1 1 0 0 100% 22 General Permitted Development-Extensions (1) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Curio Architects 1 0 0 0 0 — — Conditions (1) Jul 2026 – Jul 2026
BetterLivingSpace Ltd 1 1 1 0 0 100% 56 Outline (1) Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
LYONDALE 1 1 1 0 0 100% 42 Outline (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Connick Tree Care 1 1 0 0 0 — 56 Trees (1) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Design Quarter UK Ltd 1 1 0 0 0 — 56 Full (1) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
Graphite Design Ltd 1 0 0 0 0 — — Full (1) Mar 2026 – Mar 2026
Mr Frazer Day 1 1 1 0 0 100% 41 General Permitted Development-Extensions (1) Aug 2026 – Sep 2026
Mr M Woodhams 1 1 1 0 0 100% 28 Minor Amendment Application (1) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Bexley Local Plan
Adoption date not published in the national register
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me