LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Leeds City Council

GSS E08000035 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
3,678
2026-01-08 – 2026-10-27
Refusal rate (our sample)
14.4%
529 of 3,678 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
28.19%
309 allowed of 1,217 appeals
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
3,568
in the window
Applications decided
3,465
in the window
Approval rate
81.6%
2,826 granted, 639 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 34 of 36 metropolitan districts (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 13.2%
Decided within time
92.8%
rank 126 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 16 of 36 metropolitan districts · peer median 92.1%

Peer ranks compare only metropolitan districts with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major9187.9%79.2%
Minor68879.7%88.8%
Other2,68681.8%—
of which householder1,96083.2%95.1%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
05121,0232024 Q3: 895 received2024 Q3: 958 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 904 received2024 Q4: 855 decided2025 Q1: 1,023 received2025 Q1: 805 decided2025 Q2: 943 received2025 Q2: 1,017 decided2025 Q3: 930 received2025 Q3: 877 decided2025 Q4: 866 received2025 Q4: 950 decided2026 Q1: 869 received2026 Q1: 837 decided2026 Q2: 903 received2026 Q2: 801 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
115%
No consequence

Delivery at or above 95%: no HDT consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E08000035). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1988 Q4 to 2026 Q2 (151 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1988 Q4 to 2026 Q2 (151 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Missing information or evidence4

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 3,016 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 52 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

53%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
27%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
20%
late
(after the target)
48
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=3,016) Validated (n=3,016) Decided (n=3,016)
Mon
21.1%
21.1%
17.9%
Tue
21.7%
21.7%
21.8%
Wed
19.6%
19.6%
21.2%
Thu
18.6%
18.6%
20.9%
Fri
18.9%
18.9%
18.1%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 1,39543%33%24%57
Trees 50873%14%14%27
Outline 37060%32%8%46
Conditions 33665%11%24%50
Amendment 21853%28%19%39
Heritage 8334%31%35%66
Advertising 7662%22%16%48
Other 2138%29%33%27

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Aire Valley Tree Services Ltd 18 11 11 0 0 100% 26 Trees (18) Mar 2026 – Sep 2026
Agent 14 14 0 14 0 0% 54 Full (8) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
The Tree Doctor 2 2 2 0 0 100% 36 Trees (2) Jun 2026 – Jul 2026
eleven52architects 2 2 2 0 0 100% 60 Full (2) Apr 2026 – Aug 2026
ATB Architectural ltd 2 2 1 1 0 50% 54 Full (2) Jan 2026 – Mar 2026
ADAS Planning 1 1 1 0 0 100% 69 Conditions (1) May 2026 – Jul 2026
Faum Architecture 1 1 1 0 0 100% 54 Full (1) Mar 2026 – Apr 2026
Agent Address Stephen Ormesher Suite 3 41 South King Street Manchester M2 6DE 1 1 0 1 0 0% 17 Non Material Amendment (1) Jul 2026 – Jul 2026
Leeds Tree Care Ltd 1 1 1 0 0 100% 47 Trees (1) Feb 2026 – Apr 2026
Agent Address Mrs Anna Craig 27B Westgate Tadcaster LS24 9JB 1 1 0 1 0 0% 17 Discharge of Conditions (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Man Go Monkey 1 1 1 0 0 100% 32 Trees (1) Feb 2026 – Mar 2026
Agent Address Mr Peter Johnson Innovation House 20 Fink Hill Horsforth Leeds LS18 4DH 1 1 0 1 0 0% 1 Non Material Amendment (1) Jul 2026 – Jul 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Leeds Local Plan: Core Strategy (as amended by the Core Strategy Selective Review 2019)
Adoption date not published in the national register · plan period 2017-01-01–2033-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me