LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Bromley London Borough Council

GSS E09000006 · Portal: arcus (untested) · council register

Applications we hold
3,100
2023-05-31 – 2026-10-15
Refusal rate (our sample)
16.1%
500 of 3,100 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
2,398
in the window
Applications decided
2,314
in the window
Approval rate
76.2%
1,764 granted, 550 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 27 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
88.0%
rank 203 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 22 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major2075.0%100.0%
Minor54570.3%81.4%
Other1,74978.1%—
of which householder1,60978.6%90.2%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
03366722024 Q3: 604 received2024 Q3: 572 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 535 received2024 Q4: 489 decided2025 Q1: 507 received2025 Q1: 529 decided2025 Q2: 672 received2025 Q2: 454 decided2025 Q3: 567 received2025 Q3: 609 decided2025 Q4: 603 received2025 Q4: 579 decided2026 Q1: 625 received2026 Q1: 522 decided2026 Q2: 603 received2026 Q2: 604 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
62%
Presumption

Delivery below 75%: the NPPF presumption in favour of sustainable development applies to housing applications here. A material point for any housing proposal.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000006). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 2,595 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 28 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

1%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
1%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
98%
late
(after the target)
64
average days
valid date to decision

This authority determines most applications AFTER the statutory target. Plan for the target date to be a starting point rather than a deadline, and expect to be asked for an extension of time.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=2,595) Validated (n=2,595) Decided (n=2,595)
Mon
26.5%
24.4%
17%
Tue
20.1%
19.9%
23.3%
Wed
19.1%
19.6%
20.9%
Thu
17.4%
18.5%
19.4%
Fri
16.8%
17.5%
19.4%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 1,1851%0%99%67
Trees 5511%2%97%53
Outline 4222%0%97%54
Conditions 2652%5%93%84
Amendment 1060%0%100%56
Advertising 520%0%100%75

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Tree Craft Ltd 14 12 11 1 0 92% 47 Trees (14) May 2023 – Jun 2025
Ideaplan 9 9 6 3 0 67% 64 Full (4) Jul 2024 – Jan 2025
Down to Earth Trees Ltd 7 6 6 0 0 100% 99 Trees (7) May 2024 – May 2025
Robinson Escott Planning 6 5 3 0 0 100% 125 Conditions (2) Jun 2023 – Mar 2025
Montagu-Evans 5 5 5 0 0 100% 326 Conditions (5) Jul 2023 – Jan 2025
Design and Plan Consultants Ltd 5 5 3 2 0 60% 77 Full (5) Jul 2024 – Jan 2025
Plan It UK 5 5 3 2 0 60% 69 Full (3) Aug 2024 – Jan 2025
Resi Design Ltd 5 5 4 1 0 80% 49 Full (2) Nov 2024 – Jan 2025
Bluelime 4 3 3 0 0 100% 52 Full (2) Jun 2023 – Jan 2025
andy barrett ltd 4 4 2 2 0 50% 58 Full (4) Nov 2024 – Jan 2025
Trees Uk 4 4 4 0 0 100% 52 Trees (4) Nov 2024 – Jan 2025
Hoc Studio Architects 4 4 2 2 0 50% 118 Full (4) May 2024 – Jan 2025

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Bromley Local Plan
Adoption date not published in the national register
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me