LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Cornwall Council

GSS E06000052 · Portal: idox (broken) · council register

Applications we hold
2,084
2026-01-14 – 2026-10-01
Refusal rate (our sample)
9%
187 of 2,084 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
33.09%
361 allowed of 1,328 appeals
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published
This authority is overturned on appeal in 33.09% of decided appeals. A high overturn rate is a material consideration when weighing appeal against resubmission — but check the sample size and read comparable decisions first.

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
5,015
in the window
Applications decided
4,741
in the window
Approval rate
93.2%
4,418 granted, 323 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 11 of 63 unitary authorities (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 10.6%
Decided within time
95.3%
rank 87 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 16 of 63 unitary authorities · peer median 90.6%

Peer ranks compare only unitary authorities with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major13193.9%77.1%
Minor2,00387.9%92.3%
Other2,60797.2%—
of which householder1,82897.5%98.0%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
07211,4422024 Q3: 1,442 received2024 Q3: 1,292 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 1,256 received2024 Q4: 1,314 decided2025 Q1: 1,399 received2025 Q1: 1,228 decided2025 Q2: 1,208 received2025 Q2: 1,257 decided2025 Q3: 1,359 received2025 Q3: 1,218 decided2025 Q4: 1,223 received2025 Q4: 1,253 decided2026 Q1: 1,213 received2026 Q1: 1,111 decided2026 Q2: 1,220 received2026 Q2: 1,159 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
94%
Action plan

Delivery 85–94%: the authority must publish an action plan. No presumption or buffer consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E06000052). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG2009 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (69 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG2009 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (69 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,384 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 44 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

53%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
32%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
15%
late
(after the target)
39
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,384) Validated (n=1,384) Decided (n=1,384)
Mon
24.7%
24.7%
16.3%
Tue
20.3%
20.4%
21.2%
Wed
19%
19%
20.5%
Thu
19.4%
19.4%
20.2%
Fri
16.3%
16.3%
21.7%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Outline 50043%40%17%38
Trees 23176%19%5%36
Amendment 21557%30%13%37
Full 20737%43%20%57
Conditions 7466%16%18%43
Heritage 3060%27%13%51
Other 2374%17%9%35

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Cornwall Planning Group 43 35 18 12 3 60% 39 Outline (18) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Collaborative Planning 33 31 20 7 0 74% 57 Outline (22) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Laurence Associates 26 23 11 9 0 55% 52 Outline (14) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Drawfun Ltd 26 24 21 0 0 100% 27 Outline (20) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
Montagu Town Planning Ltd 26 25 16 1 0 94% 54 Outline (14) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Influence Planning - D Mitchell 18 13 9 2 0 82% 39 Outline (8) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
JL Planning 16 12 6 4 0 60% 44 Amendment (6) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
A And K Architectural Services 14 9 3 2 0 60% 64 Full (7) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
BW Planning 13 12 9 0 0 100% 47 Outline (8) Jan 2026 – Aug 2026
NHB Architectural Services Ltd 13 11 4 5 1 44% 50 Outline (6) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
Situ8 Ltd 12 8 6 2 0 75% 56 Outline (8) Jan 2026 – Jul 2026
Phillips Rural 12 10 8 0 1 100% 29 Outline (9) Feb 2026 – Sep 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Cornwall Local Plan 2016
Adoption date not published in the national register · plan period 2016-01-01–2030-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me