LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Croydon London Borough Council

GSS E09000008 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,511
2023-04-20 – 2026-10-28
Refusal rate (our sample)
16.4%
411 of 2,511 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,647
in the window
Applications decided
1,576
in the window
Approval rate
73.4%
1,157 granted, 419 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 31 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
91.6%
rank 150 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 15 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major2770.4%75.0%
Minor64157.6%85.2%
Other90884.7%—
of which householder78686.6%95.3%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02384762024 Q3: 449 received2024 Q3: 429 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 404 received2024 Q4: 413 decided2025 Q1: 476 received2025 Q1: 379 decided2025 Q2: 418 received2025 Q2: 432 decided2025 Q3: 451 received2025 Q3: 368 decided2025 Q4: 393 received2025 Q4: 403 decided2026 Q1: 399 received2026 Q1: 387 decided2026 Q2: 404 received2026 Q2: 418 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
105%
No consequence

Delivery at or above 95%: no HDT consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000008). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout26
Missing information or evidence25
Neighbour amenity17
Highways and access10
Trees and landscape7
Principle of development2

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,820 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 53 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

43%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
24%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
33%
late
(after the target)
65
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,820) Validated (n=1,820) Decided (n=1,820)
Mon
23.8%
25%
17.6%
Tue
20.5%
20.3%
20.4%
Wed
19.2%
17.9%
18.8%
Thu
19.1%
19.8%
19.8%
Fri
15.9%
15.9%
23.3%
Sat
0.8%
0.6%
0%
Sun
0.7%
0.5%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 33424%34%43%86
Outline 19853%24%23%44
Householder planning permission 17734%28%37%68
Full planning permission 15517%27%56%109
Conditions 13339%23%38%69
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 12341%28%30%57
Lawful development: Proposed use 10065%21%14%39
Trees 9586%3%11%31

Delegated vs committee

RouteDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Delegated 85741%23%35%68
Committee 100%10%90%206

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

DM10 · 28 SP4 · 24 D3 · 23 D4 · 12 D6 · 12 T4 · 9 DM29 · 9 DM30 · 9 T6 · 8 SP8 · 8 SP2 · 7 DM13 · 6 T5 · 5 HC1 · 5 DM28 · 4 G7 · 3 DM1 · 3 T7 · 2 DM27 · 2 G6 · 2

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
CANOPY PLANNING SERVICES LTD 29 21 14 7 0 67% 64 Full (14) Feb 2023 – Oct 2026
Manor Gardens Tree Care 19 17 13 2 0 87% 28 Trees (9) Apr 2023 – Oct 2026
W J Kent Tree Surgeons Ltd 18 14 12 0 0 100% 30 Trees (9) Apr 2023 – Oct 2026
Extending My Home 16 5 2 3 0 40% 51 Outline (12) Mar 2023 – Jul 2026
LPR Design 16 15 13 2 0 87% 38 Full (7) Mar 2023 – Sep 2026
G D Architects Limited 15 15 13 2 0 87% 45 Full (8) Feb 2023 – Sep 2026
Jameson Architectural Surveyors 14 12 10 2 0 83% 51 Full (7) Mar 2023 – Aug 2026
The Harvest Partnership 13 10 10 0 0 100% 46 Full (8) Mar 2023 – Sep 2026
Top Notch Tree Care Ltd 13 13 13 0 0 100% 25 Consent for works to protected trees (7) Mar 2023 – Oct 2026
KJC Architects 12 7 6 1 0 86% 83 Full (6) Mar 2023 – Sep 2026
Redwoods Projects 10 6 3 3 0 50% 63 Prior Appvl - Class A Larger House Extns (4) Jul 2024 – Aug 2026
Mitie 10 10 10 0 0 100% 315 Advertising (5) Sep 2025 – Aug 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Croydon Local Plan 2018
Adoption date not published in the national register
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me