LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

County Durham

GSS E06000047 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,848
1979-10-17 – 2026-10-29
Refusal rate (our sample)
4.9%
139 of 2,848 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
no plan on file

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,949
in the window
Applications decided
1,679
in the window
Approval rate
93.2%
1,565 granted, 114 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 11 of 63 unitary authorities (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 10.6%
Decided within time
92.6%
rank 129 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 26 of 63 unitary authorities · peer median 90.6%

Peer ranks compare only unitary authorities with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major10391.3%94.1%
Minor39789.2%89.1%
Other1,17994.7%—
of which householder71997.2%95.1%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02755502024 Q3: 496 received2024 Q3: 470 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 485 received2024 Q4: 403 decided2025 Q1: 550 received2025 Q1: 380 decided2025 Q2: 442 received2025 Q2: 458 decided2025 Q3: 537 received2025 Q3: 437 decided2025 Q4: 504 received2025 Q4: 418 decided2026 Q1: 448 received2026 Q1: 393 decided2026 Q2: 460 received2026 Q2: 431 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
131%
No consequence

Delivery at or above 95%: no HDT consequence.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E06000047). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (152 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (152 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout1
Trees and landscape1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 2,322 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 52 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

42%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
30%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
29%
late
(after the target)
56
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=2,322) Validated (n=2,322) Decided (n=2,322)
Mon
23.6%
18.7%
18.3%
Tue
22.4%
23.6%
20.2%
Wed
19.5%
20.4%
21.3%
Thu
17.9%
18.9%
21.3%
Fri
16.5%
17.4%
18.9%
Sat
0%
0.9%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 88127%32%41%70
Conditions 41157%15%28%57
Trees 39870%22%8%39
Outline 26823%47%30%49
Amendment 14948%26%26%30
Heritage 10641%35%25%61
Advertising 10237%41%22%58

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

N2 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Sophie White 9 9 0 1 1 0% 24 — Trees in a Conservation Area (8) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Allan Fenwick 8 8 4 0 0 100% 24 — Prior Notification Demolition (4) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Hilary Sperring 6 6 2 3 1 40% 46 — Advertisement Consent (1) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Callum Harvey 3 3 3 0 0 100% 17 — Non Material Amendment (3) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Lisa Morina 3 3 3 0 0 100% 13 — Details Reserved by Condition (3) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Amy Beveridge 2 2 0 2 0 0% 74 — Full Planning Application (2) Apr 2026 – Jul 2026
Chloe Robinson 2 2 1 1 0 50% 36 — Prior Approval (1) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Claire Teasdale 2 2 1 0 0 100% 27 — Details Reserved by Condition (1) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Clare Walton 2 2 2 0 0 100% 27 — Advertisement Consent (1) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Jess White 2 2 1 1 0 50% 46 — Full Planning Application (2) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Wendy Dawson 2 2 2 0 0 100% 27 — Prior Notification Agriculture (2) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Amber Windle 1 1 1 0 0 100% 14 — Non Material Amendment (1) Sep 2026 – Sep 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Lichfields 79 70 67 3 0 96% 64 Conditions (37) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
Olivers Tree Services Ltd 73 63 57 6 0 90% 42 Trees (73) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
CR Design Services 32 26 26 0 0 100% 61 Full (19) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
DPP 30 21 21 0 0 100% 57 Conditions (16) Feb 2025 – Oct 2026
ELG Planning 30 26 23 3 0 88% 77 Full (17) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
GHBD Limited 28 24 23 1 0 96% 61 Full (18) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
DH Drawings Ltd 26 25 25 0 0 100% 65 Full (18) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
JohnsonClark 22 19 19 0 0 100% 72 Full (9) Feb 2025 – Oct 2026
NCR Atleos 21 17 17 0 0 100% 53 Full (11) Oct 2025 – Sep 2026
Livin 20 20 20 0 0 100% 27 Outline (18) Sep 2025 – Aug 2026
Ramshaw Architecture 20 16 15 1 0 94% 64 Conditions (10) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
Joplings Tree Services Ltd 19 18 18 0 0 100% 26 Trees (19) Jan 2025 – Sep 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me