LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Carmarthenshire County Council

GSS W06000010 · Portal: custom (untested) · council register

Applications we hold
2,023
2011-12-13 – 2026-08-19
Refusal rate (our sample)
8.7%
175 of 2,023 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
no plan on file

Official statistics

No MHCLG PS1/PS2 returns are held for this authority (W06000010). The quarterly returns cover English district-matter authorities only.

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,602 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 39 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

0%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
6%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
93%
late
(after the target)
80
average days
valid date to decision

This authority determines most applications AFTER the statutory target. Plan for the target date to be a starting point rather than a deadline, and expect to be asked for an extension of time.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,602) Validated (n=1,602) Decided (n=1,602)
Mon
23.9%
19.5%
17.7%
Tue
19.4%
20.1%
22.1%
Wed
18.8%
23.8%
21.1%
Thu
19.5%
19.9%
21.7%
Fri
16.2%
16.5%
17.3%
Sat
0.9%
0.1%
0%
Sun
1.3%
0.1%
0.1%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 1,0240%6%94%85
Outline 2070%5%95%82
Conditions 1572%11%87%66
Amendment 740%5%95%46
Advertising 570%2%98%44
Heritage 460%11%89%142
Trees 180%0%100%56

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
DAVIES RICHARDS DESIGN LTD. 1 1 1 0 0 100% 27 Full (1) Jan 2014 – Feb 2014
CARL MORGAN BUILDING SURVEYOR 1 1 1 0 0 100% 56 Full (1) Nov 2013 – Jan 2014

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me