LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Ealing London Borough Council

GSS E09000009 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,427
2023-04-26 – 2026-10-23
Refusal rate (our sample)
9.6%
234 of 2,427 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
14.6 yr
adopted 2012-04
The adopted plan is 14.6 years old. Where housing policies are out of date, NPPF policies S3-S5 may engage the presumption. <a href="local_plan_monitor.php">Check the plan position</a>.

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,986
in the window
Applications decided
1,955
in the window
Approval rate
83.3%
1,629 granted, 326 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 16 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
95.3%
rank 87 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 8 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major2896.4%100.0%
Minor82180.0%94.2%
Other1,10685.4%—
of which householder94687.2%96.0%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02935852024 Q3: 491 received2024 Q3: 497 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 496 received2024 Q4: 468 decided2025 Q1: 568 received2025 Q1: 447 decided2025 Q2: 535 received2025 Q2: 453 decided2025 Q3: 502 received2025 Q3: 470 decided2025 Q4: 476 received2025 Q4: 465 decided2026 Q1: 512 received2026 Q1: 585 decided2026 Q2: 496 received2026 Q2: 435 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
60%
Presumption

Delivery below 75%: the NPPF presumption in favour of sustainable development applies to housing applications here. A material point for any housing proposal.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000009). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Design, scale or layout10
Missing information or evidence3
Principle of development2
Neighbour amenity2
Highways and access1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,730 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 53 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

37%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
23%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
40%
late
(after the target)
75
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,730) Validated (n=1,730) Decided (n=1,730)
Mon
21%
20.3%
20.2%
Tue
21.2%
21.8%
18.3%
Wed
18.4%
18.6%
19.4%
Thu
17.8%
17.5%
22.8%
Fri
19.4%
19.5%
19.4%
Sat
1.8%
1.8%
0%
Sun
0.5%
0.6%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 23824%33%43%80
Outline 21052%32%15%51
Householder planning permission 20224%30%47%80
Lawful development: Proposed use 19465%20%14%50
Full planning permission 18310%20%69%105
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 16848%13%39%73
Conditions 15444%14%42%81
All Other 8723%8%69%118

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

D3 · 8 D4 · 8 D6 · 6 D14 · 2 SP4 · 2 T6 · 2 T5 · 2 HC1 · 2 H10 · 1 T4 · 1 D5 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Thomas Crump 9 9 0 0 0 — 24 — Works to a tree Conservation Area (8) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Eric Pang 5 5 0 5 0 0% 46 — Prior Approval - Larger Home Extension (2) Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Georgina Heale 5 5 3 2 0 60% 53 — Householder (2) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Hitarthi Patel 5 5 1 4 0 20% 53 — Full Application (2) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Shirley Ho 4 4 0 4 0 0% 59 — Discharge Condition (1) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Alex Fuller 2 2 2 0 0 100% 56 — Householder (1) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Cathy Munonyedi 2 2 1 1 0 50% 43 — Householder (1) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Cheryl Yeung 2 2 1 1 0 50% 56 — Conditions (1) Jun 2026 – Aug 2026
Imogen Botterill-Downs 2 2 1 1 0 50% 28 — Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed (1) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Sophie Hennessy 2 2 1 1 0 50% 71 — Discharge Condition Reg 3 (1) May 2026 – Oct 2026
David Hung 1 1 0 1 0 0% 50 — Discharge Condition (1) Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Ellie Roe 1 1 0 0 0 — 20 — OPDC Consultation by Other Boroughs (1) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Tom Boswell Tree Services Ltd 24 20 16 0 0 100% 32 Trees (21) Apr 2023 – Sep 2026
Red and White 21 11 5 0 1 100% 55 Full (10) Mar 2023 – Sep 2026
Stantec UK Ltd 21 7 6 0 0 100% 66 Conditions (18) Sep 2024 – Oct 2026
Savills 20 10 8 0 0 100% 157 Conditions (16) Oct 2024 – Sep 2026
Freedom Homes Architects 14 5 5 0 0 100% 95 Conditions (6) Nov 2024 – Sep 2026
Excel Planning 12 10 7 3 0 70% 51 Conditions (5) Apr 2023 – Aug 2026
Turley 11 4 4 0 0 100% 138 Conditions (8) Apr 2023 – Sep 2026
MoreSpace 11 5 1 0 1 100% 56 Full (9) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
RPR Planning Ltd 11 1 1 0 0 100% 38 Conditions (7) Oct 2025 – Aug 2026
DP9 Ltd 9 3 3 0 0 100% 41 Conditions (5) Jan 2026 – Sep 2026
PLANS 4 U LTD 9 3 2 0 0 100% 37 Full (6) Nov 2024 – Jul 2026
chalkline 9 3 0 0 0 — 56 Conditions (2) Oct 2024 – Jul 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Development Strategy 2026
Adopted 2012-04-03 · plan period 2011-01-01–2026-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me