LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Cotswold District Council

GSS E07000079 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,200
2019-10-01 – 2026-10-20
Refusal rate (our sample)
4%
88 of 2,200 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
25.79%
57 allowed of 251 appeals
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,491
in the window
Applications decided
1,285
in the window
Approval rate
89.8%
1,154 granted, 131 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 70 of 164 district councils (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 11.4%
Decided within time
88.2%
rank 198 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 108 of 164 district councils · peer median 91.9%

Peer ranks compare only district councils with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major3588.6%100.0%
Minor28082.9%80.6%
Other97091.9%—
of which householder61192.1%91.8%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
01963912024 Q3: 385 received2024 Q3: 391 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 367 received2024 Q4: 337 decided2025 Q1: 347 received2025 Q1: 354 decided2025 Q2: 340 received2025 Q2: 338 decided2025 Q3: 373 received2025 Q3: 309 decided2025 Q4: 377 received2025 Q4: 286 decided2026 Q1: 378 received2026 Q1: 319 decided2026 Q2: 363 received2026 Q2: 371 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
68%
Presumption

Delivery below 75%: the NPPF presumption in favour of sustainable development applies to housing applications here. A material point for any housing proposal.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E07000079). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,260 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 50 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

55%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
10%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
35%
late
(after the target)
70
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,260) Validated (n=1,260) Decided (n=1,260)
Mon
21.3%
17.7%
12.3%
Tue
19.2%
20.2%
18.9%
Wed
20.7%
21.4%
23.8%
Thu
19.7%
20.1%
27.2%
Fri
18.3%
17.9%
17.8%
Sat
0.2%
2.6%
0%
Sun
0.6%
0.1%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full 43837%10%53%107
Trees 39179%8%13%30
Conditions 17364%8%28%68
Heritage 11428%10%62%103
Amendment 6072%8%20%25
Outline 3946%15%38%55
Other 3161%32%6%26

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Jordan Hawes 7 7 6 1 0 86% 45 — Compliance with conditions application (3) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Graham Smith 3 3 0 3 0 0% 54 — Full Application (2) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
James Tyson 3 3 0 0 0 — 4 — Dead/Dangerous (2) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Mark Fisher 3 3 0 1 0 0% 24 — Footpath Order consultation from County (2) Jun 2026 – Sep 2026
Peter Morgan 3 3 0 3 0 0% 46 — Full Application (1) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Tracey Birch 3 3 1 2 0 33% 34 — Cert of Lawful Proposed Use or Devt (2) Jun 2026 – Oct 2026
Ben Bendall 2 2 0 2 0 0% 11 — Non-material amendment (2) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Emily Edge 2 2 0 2 0 0% 53 — Full Application (1) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026
Francesca Ind 2 2 0 0 0 — 17 — Works to trees in conservation areas (2) Sep 2026 – Oct 2026
Justin Hobbs 2 2 0 2 0 0% 46 — Works to trees with a TPO (2) Jul 2026 – Aug 2026
Rachael Adams 2 2 0 2 0 0% 104 — Permission in Principle (2) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Andrew Moody 1 1 0 1 0 0% 45 — Permission in Principle (1) Aug 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Mr Alasdair Jeffrey 48 35 35 0 0 100% 31 Trees (48) Jul 2021 – Sep 2026
Mr Benjamin King 25 20 20 0 0 100% 36 Trees (25) Sep 2019 – Sep 2026
Mr Ian Maslin 21 13 12 1 0 92% 131 Full (11) Sep 2019 – Aug 2026
Mrs Claire Arnold 14 13 13 0 0 100% 26 Trees (14) Sep 2021 – Aug 2026
Mr J Phillips 13 7 7 0 0 100% 123 Conditions (5) Oct 2019 – Jul 2026
Ms Laura Davis 13 6 5 0 0 100% 36 Trees (12) Aug 2021 – Oct 2026
Mr Matthew Edwards 12 12 11 0 1 100% 92 Full (6) Sep 2021 – Aug 2026
Mrs Aimee Drake 12 6 6 0 0 100% 27 Trees (12) May 2026 – Sep 2026
Matt Chadwick 11 9 9 0 0 100% 127 Conditions (4) Jun 2025 – Sep 2026
Mr Andrew Pywell 11 8 7 0 1 100% 152 Full (6) Oct 2019 – Sep 2026
Mr Alan Tompson 11 3 3 0 0 100% 46 Full (10) Feb 2023 – Aug 2026
Andrew Miles 10 10 10 0 0 100% 115 Full (5) Sep 2019 – Jun 2023

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Local Plan 2011-2031
Adoption date not published in the national register · plan period 2011-01-01–2031-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me