LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Brent London Borough Council

GSS E09000005 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,153
2025-01-02 – 2026-10-27
Refusal rate (our sample)
18%
387 of 2,153 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
—
adoption date not published

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
2,076
in the window
Applications decided
1,916
in the window
Approval rate
77.5%
1,484 granted, 432 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 24 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
96.8%
rank 59 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 5 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major2491.7%100.0%
Minor73474.8%95.8%
Other1,15878.8%—
of which householder87986.6%97.4%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02935862024 Q3: 549 received2024 Q3: 498 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 553 received2024 Q4: 510 decided2025 Q1: 551 received2025 Q1: 476 decided2025 Q2: 586 received2025 Q2: 501 decided2025 Q3: 529 received2025 Q3: 554 decided2025 Q4: 527 received2025 Q4: 491 decided2026 Q1: 480 received2026 Q1: 417 decided2026 Q2: 540 received2026 Q2: 454 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
56%
Presumption

Delivery below 75%: the NPPF presumption in favour of sustainable development applies to housing applications here. A material point for any housing proposal.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000005). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 675 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 60 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

18%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
25%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
57%
late
(after the target)
63
average days
valid date to decision

This authority determines most applications AFTER the statutory target. Plan for the target date to be a starting point rather than a deadline, and expect to be asked for an extension of time.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=675) Validated (n=675) Decided (n=675)
Mon
23.6%
23.6%
22.2%
Tue
23.3%
23.3%
23.6%
Wed
16.4%
16.4%
19.1%
Thu
14.8%
14.8%
20%
Fri
21%
21%
15.1%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full planning permission 2047%26%66%71
Householder planning permission 1706%26%68%59
Lawful development: Proposed use 8426%7%67%46
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 5833%38%29%97
Prior Approval: Larger Home Extension 5569%18%13%23
Removal/Variation of a condition 1911%16%74%99
Lawful development: Existing use 1718%12%71%52
Non-Material Amendment 1712%47%41%53

Delegated vs committee

RouteDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Delegated 67118%25%58%62

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
PA Tech Support 42 42 35 7 0 83% 26 — Prior Approval - Large householder (41) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Julie Hughes 31 31 30 1 0 97% 34 — Conservation Area Tree Notification (27) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Charlie van Oppen 20 20 16 4 0 80% 50 — Householder (5) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Tel Notification Officer 16 16 0 0 0 — 8 — Tel Notification (16) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Desmond Lam 14 14 9 4 1 69% 45 — Full Planning Permission (5) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Janseway Cheung 14 14 5 9 0 36% 55 — Full Planning Permission (5) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Kim Pang 14 14 9 5 0 64% 55 — Householder (5) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Winky Lee 11 11 9 2 0 82% 51 — Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed (6) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Curtis Thompson 10 10 7 3 0 70% 46 — Conditions pursuant to a full permission (4) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Lauren Brown 10 10 5 3 0 63% 43 — Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed (4) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026
Parag Dhanani 10 10 4 5 0 44% 44 — Certificate of Lawfulness - Existing (2) Mar 2026 – Sep 2026
Shaunagh Faughnan 10 10 5 4 1 56% 49 — Certificate of Lawfulness - Proposed (3) Mar 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
Virgin Media O2 93 84 78 0 0 100% 10 Tel Notification (6) Jan 2025 – Sep 2026
Archway Building Consultancy Ltd 70 38 33 4 1 89% 64 Full (65) Oct 2024 – Oct 2026
London Interiors 19 15 9 5 1 64% 49 Full (7) Jan 2025 – Oct 2026
Sterling Town Planning 17 13 12 1 0 92% 70 Full (12) Oct 2024 – Sep 2026
Bluelime 16 16 15 0 1 100% 54 Full (16) Nov 2024 – Feb 2025
QPAD 16 11 10 1 0 91% 60 Full (11) Oct 2024 – Sep 2026
Dalcour Maclaren 15 13 5 8 0 38% 59 Full (8) Oct 2024 – Sep 2026
Clarke Telecom Limited 13 13 12 0 0 100% 4 Tel Notification (1) Jan 2025 – Aug 2026
Planning Architecture Ltd 12 8 5 3 0 63% 66 Amendment (4) Nov 2024 – Oct 2026
Mr Harein Patel 12 7 3 4 0 43% 53 Full (6) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Savills 11 8 6 2 0 75% 101 Conditions (8) Jun 2025 – Sep 2026
Old Oak and Park Royal Development Corporation 11 8 4 3 0 57% 27 Observations-Other Boroughs Applications (1) Nov 2024 – Sep 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Harlesden Neighbourhood Plan
Adoption date not published in the national register
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me