LPA Profile

What we hold on a single planning authority: appeal behaviour, what they refuse on, which policies they cite, and how current their local plan is. For the national league table and 47-year statistical history, see Council Performance. New: which refusal reasons survive appeal here — measured from real Inspectorate decision letters.

Lambeth London Borough Council

GSS E09000022 · Portal: idox (ok) · council register

Applications we hold
2,023
2024-11-04 – 2026-10-29
Refusal rate (our sample)
13.2%
268 of 2,023 — a sample, not the register
Appeals overturned
—
no PINS appeals matched
Local plan age
5.1 yr
adopted 2021-09
The adopted plan is 5.1 years old. Where housing policies are out of date, NPPF policies S3-S5 may engage the presumption. <a href="local_plan_monitor.php">Check the plan position</a>.

Official statistics — is development moving through the system?

MHCLG quarterly planning returns (PS1/PS2), last 4 quarters 2025 Q3 to 2026 Q2, and the government's latest Housing Delivery Test. These are the authority's own statutory returns, not our scrape.

Applications received
1,783
in the window
Applications decided
1,793
in the window
Approval rate
78.8%
1,412 granted, 381 refused · national median refusal 11.6%
Refusal rate rank 21 of 33 London boroughs (1 = fewest refusals) · peer median 17.0%
Decided within time
91.4%
rank 154 of 307 reporting authorities · national median 91.4%
Rank 16 of 33 London boroughs · peer median 91.0%

Peer ranks compare only London boroughs with more than 50 decisions in the window, the same floor as the national rank. A rank among peers is the fairer read: types of authority carry very different caseloads.

Performance by development type
TypeDecisionsApprovedIn time
Major3387.9%100.0%
Minor74879.9%90.5%
Other1,01277.6%—
of which householder59583.4%94.1%
"In time" = within the statutory period or an agreed extension, excluding prior approvals. "Other" covers everything that is neither major nor minor; householder figures are measured against the 8-week period.
Applications through the system
Last 8 quarters held
02595182024 Q3: 421 received2024 Q3: 402 decided2024 Q32024 Q4: 462 received2024 Q4: 378 decided2025 Q1: 487 received2025 Q1: 394 decided2025 Q2: 518 received2025 Q2: 444 decided2025 Q3: 447 received2025 Q3: 438 decided2025 Q4: 475 received2025 Q4: 449 decided2026 Q1: 479 received2026 Q1: 453 decided2026 Q2: 382 received2026 Q2: 453 decided2026 Q2
▬ received   ▬ decided
Housing Delivery Test
HDT 2025 measurement, homes delivered against requirement over 2022/23 to 2024/25
39%
Presumption

Delivery below 75%: the NPPF presumption in favour of sustainable development applies to housing applications here. A material point for any housing proposal.

Where these figures come from. Each dataset below is the publisher's own file, loaded unchanged; rows are matched to this authority by its ONS code (E09000022). Missing values are shown as "—" and are never estimated or filled from another period.
DatasetPublisherCovers this authorityLoadedOfficial source
Planning application decisions (PS2)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 68,583 rows nationallyLive tables
Planning application flow (PS1)MHCLG1979 Q2 to 2026 Q2 (189 quarters)25 Oct 2026 · 42,861 rows nationallyLive tables
Housing Delivery Test 2025MHCLG2022/23 to 2024/2518 Aug 2026Measurement
Open Government Licence v3.0. The MHCLG tables are reloaded every Sunday; the loaded date is the last successful run. Full 47-year history and national ranking →

What this authority refuses on

Classified from the reasons in decision notices we hold for this council. Categories can overlap — one reason often engages more than one issue.

Objection typeReasons
Missing information or evidence6
Highways and access3
Neighbour amenity2
Design, scale or layout1
Flood risk and drainage1
Principle of development1

How this council decides

Measured against the published determination target on 1,244 decisions. Average window from valid date to target: 53 days (the statutory period is 56 days for most applications, 91 for majors).

29%
before deadline
(4+ days before target)
31%
on deadline day
(final 3 days)
40%
late
(after the target)
69
average days
valid date to decision

This authority is mixed: a substantial share of decisions land after the statutory target, so treat the target as indicative.

Which day applications are submitted, validated and decided

Submitted (n=1,244) Validated (n=1,244) Decided (n=1,244)
Mon
26.8%
26.4%
18.3%
Tue
21.1%
21.1%
17.4%
Wed
18.5%
18.8%
20.1%
Thu
15.8%
15.6%
23%
Fri
16.5%
16.8%
21.2%
Sat
0.6%
0.6%
0%
Sun
0.7%
0.6%
0%

An even working week is 20% a day. Amber marks a day carrying 26% or more. Submitted is the date the council received the application; validated is the date it was made valid and the clock started. All three columns use the same applications, so they can be read across.

By application type

TypeDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Full planning permission 14620%30%50%102
Tree works: Trees in conservation areas/subjec 14182%1%17%32
Approval of details reserved by a condition (d 12039%28%33%58
Householder planning permission 11918%51%30%62
Full 11213%38%49%73
All Other 7419%26%55%103
Lawful development: Proposed use 7322%45%33%59
Conditions 6936%19%45%60

Delegated vs committee

RouteDecisionsBefore deadlineOn deadline dayLateAverage days
Delegated 90327%32%41%72

What "after the target" means. Published data cannot distinguish an agreed extension of time from a target that was simply missed — both appear the same way. This measures when the decision was issued relative to the statutory target, and nothing more. Deadline data comes from the council's own published determination target, captured where its portal exposes it (Idox councils and the London Datahub).

Policies most often cited in refusals

Q11 · 7 Q5 · 6 DM3 · 5 Q2 · 4 T4 · 3 T6 · 3 Q8 · 3 Q22 · 3 H9 · 2 T5 · 2 H4 · 2 H2 · 2 H3 · 2 38 · 2 HC1 · 1 D14 · 1 Q14 · 1 Q15 · 1 D4 · 1 T3 · 1

Case officers in our data

OfficerApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Approval rateAverage daysLate Mostly handlesSeen
Callum Henderson 75 75 3 1 3 75% 20 — Approval for works to trees in CA (70) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Dominic Harris 20 20 17 1 1 94% 47 — Full Planning Permission (8) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Larissa Hinds 18 18 14 4 0 78% 50 — Full Planning Permission (6) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Miss Nadia Harper 18 18 11 5 1 69% 48 — Certificate of Lawful Use proposed (4) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
Katherine Leftwich 14 14 7 5 1 58% 46 — Approval of Details (7) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Mrs Ruth Brown 14 14 10 2 2 83% 47 — Full Planning Permission (5) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Miss Felicia Onabanjo 13 13 10 3 0 77% 45 — Approval of Details (5) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Thomas Howell 13 11 5 5 0 50% 49 — Full Planning Permission (8) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Ms Camilla Bebb 12 12 7 4 1 64% 45 — Full Planning Permission (4) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
Matthew Duigan 11 11 11 0 0 100% 29 — Approval of Details (9) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
Ms Rowena Folkes 10 10 7 2 0 78% 40 — Approval of Details (4) Jul 2026 – Oct 2026
Georgia Knott 9 9 4 1 2 80% 46 — Certificate of Lawful Use proposed (3) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026

Counts come from the applications we have scraped, which is a fraction of each officer's caseload. Approval rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. Late is the share decided after the published determination target, shown only where we hold a target for at least five of that officer's decisions. "Mostly handles" is the application type they appear on most often. Treat as a sample of who is active, not as a performance measure of an individual: a caseload of majors runs longer than one of householder applications. Click a name for the full officer profile.

Agents most active here

Agent / firmApplicationsDecided ApprovedRefusedWithdrawn Success rateAverage days Mostly bringsSeen
BPTW 24 9 8 0 1 100% 56 Conditions (19) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Rolfe Judd Planning Ltd 20 16 15 0 0 100% 42 Approval of Details (8) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Potter Raper 15 7 5 1 1 83% 57 Full (12) Apr 2026 – Oct 2026
Constructive Thinking Studio 15 10 10 0 0 100% 54 Outline (9) Jul 2026 – Sep 2026
Foxy Arboriculture Ltd 15 11 4 0 0 100% 23 Trees (8) Oct 2024 – Oct 2026
GraftinGardeners Ltd 13 11 4 0 1 100% 24 Approval for works to trees in CA (7) Oct 2024 – Oct 2026
CANOPY PLANNING SERVICES LTD 11 6 3 0 2 100% 57 Full (6) May 2026 – Oct 2026
Iceni Projects 11 6 5 0 1 100% 47 Conditions (8) Oct 2024 – Oct 2026
Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP 10 5 5 0 0 100% 62 Full (6) May 2026 – Sep 2026
Montagu Evans 10 7 5 2 0 71% 48 Approval of Details (3) May 2026 – Sep 2026
DP9 Limited 9 7 7 0 0 100% 42 Approval of Details (5) Apr 2026 – Sep 2026
Redwoods Projects 9 2 0 2 0 0% 67 Full (7) Jul 2025 – Sep 2026

Success rate is approvals as a share of approvals plus refusals; withdrawn and other outcomes are excluded, so an agent who withdraws rather than takes a refusal will look stronger than the raw numbers suggest. Average days runs from the validated date to the decision. "Mostly brings" is the application type the firm appears on most often, which explains much of the difference: tree works and conditions discharge are approved far more often than new build. Counts are from the applications we have scraped, not the firm's full workload.

Development plan

Lambeth Local Plan 2020-2035
Adopted 2021-09-22 · plan period 2020-01-01–2035-01-01
Plan documents

National statistics for this authority →

Councils with data on file

Charnwood (3929) Leeds (3678) Dorset (3579) Buckinghamshire (3492) Bromley (3100) Barnet (2921) Durham (2838) Winchester (2559) BCP (2511) Croydon (2494) Bath (2469) Ealing (2419) Westminster (2278) Cotswold (2200) Bradford (2185) Dudley (2170) Islington (2163) Brent (2153) Newcastle upon Tyne (2124) Cornwall (2084) Chelmsford (2081) Carmarthenshire (2023) Lambeth (2022) Bexley (2013)

On the numbers. The refusal rate, officers and agents here are computed from the applications PlanningCore has collected for this authority — for most councils that is a recent sample rather than the full register, and the date range above tells you which. The appeal overturn rate comes from Planning Inspectorate decisions and covers a much longer period. Use the national statistics page for complete, official volumes.

About this tool: LPA Profile

Deep-dive authority analysis — approval rates by type, refusal reason clustering, appeal overturn rates, average decision times, and strictness rankings.

When to use it

Use to understand how your LPA behaves. Every council has different tendencies — some are design-focused, some are policy-strict, some are more pragmatic.

Policy and guidance it draws on

MHCLG planning statistics, appeal decision analysis

Part of Authority Intelligence

Use these tools to understand how your Local Planning Authority behaves — what they approve, what they refuse, how often appeals succeed, and what strategy gives you the best chance. This is behavioural intelligence, not just policy research.

Related tools
Planning Risk Score™NPPF TrackerCommittee PredictorCommittee vs Delegated AnalysisHousing SupplyPre-App Strategy BuilderStrategy SimulatorCase Officer Intelligence

Guidance to help you prepare — not formal planning advice. Check the current policy text and your council's local plan before relying on it.

Ask Planning Agent
🧭Guide me